Preparation of new chiral building blocks and their practical use in the enantioselective total synthesis of bioactive polycyclic natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Masahisa  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 教授 (50198131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Naoyoshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (70454048)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords合成化学 / 全合成 / 有機化学
Research Abstract
Preparation of new chiral building blocks has advantage in the enantioselective total synthesis of naturally occurring important organic compounds (natural products) possessing diverse structures. In this research project, preparation methods of chiral building blocks via the catalysis with enzymes or chiral catalysts have been developed and they have been successfully applied to the enantioselective total synthesis of natural products including first syntheses. The chiral building blocks as well as their preparation methods will be used in the total synthesis of other natural products.