DEVELOPMENT OF CANCER CHEMO-IMMUNOTHERAPEUTIC SYSTEM USING REDOX CONTROLLABLE DDS
Project/Area Number |
20390010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIKAWA Makiya Kyoto University, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (40273437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TABATA Yasuhiko 京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
YURIMOTO Hiroya 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (00283648)
TAKAKURA Yoshinobu 京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (30171432)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ドラッグデリバリー / 活性酸素 / カタラーゼ / 癌転移 / 高血糖 / 活性酵素 / ハイドロゲル / デイバリー / デリバリー |
Research Abstract |
We tried to develop therapeutic systems by efficiently inhibiting reactive oxygen species, which have attracted much attention on the involvement in a variety of diseases, including cancer, inflammation and life-related diseases. We synthesized catalase derivatives with diverse tissue distribution characteristics and, with or without gelatin hydrogels, developed long-lasting systems. The application of these systems to mouse disease models have proved that they are effective in inhibiting the peritoneal dissemination of colon carcinoma cells and in ameliorating the insulin resistance.