A Comprehensive Study on the Drug-Drug Interactions in Drug Metabolizing Enzyme CYP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UNO Tadayuki  Osaka University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (00183020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (60291910)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsシトクロムP450 / 薬物代謝 / 一塩基多型 / 共鳴ラマン分光 / X線結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
Cytochrome P450 (CYP) plays a key role in human drug metabolism, and drug-drug interactions in the substrate binding pocket of CYPs often induce unexpected adverse effects of drugs. In this study, drug binding and metabolizing properties of CYP were examined comprehensively, aiming at revealing a set of drugs susceptible to drug-drug interactions and effects of SNPs on the interactions. We could reveal that drug orientation in the substrate binding pocket can be detected spectroscopically, and that the active-site structure of CYPs is affected by the binding of two drugs simultaneously.