Studies on regulation of matrix ion dynamics and energy metabolism by mitochondria NCX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Satoshi  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (00263096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM Bongju  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (80511823)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKATSUKA Kenji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (70378701)
TAKEUCHI Ayako  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00378704)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / シミュレーション / Na / Ca交換 / カルシウム / NCX / 心筋細胞 / Ca
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was quantitative elucidation of physiological function of mitochondria. Mitochondrial and cytoplasmic Ca dynamics were studied by using Ca-sensitive fluorescent dyes in cardiac myocytes. Based on these data and previously published data, a mathematical model of mitochondria which can well reproduce mitochondrial Ca, Na and H changes was newly developed. A comprehensive mitochondria model was accomplished by integrating the model with the metabolic model including oxidative phosphorylation and TCA cycle. It was suggested that Ca- and phosphate-dependent regulatory processes are important in keeping the balance of energy metabolites.