Ghrelin : its status as a pancreatic hormone, mechanisms by which it regulates insulin release and glucose metabolism, and its application for treating diabetes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
YADA Toshihiko  Jichi Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (60166527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEZAKI Katsuya  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90337329)
NAKATA Masanori  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10305120)
KAKEI Masafumi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90214270)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグレリン / cAMP / Kvチャネル / インスリン分泌 / 糖代謝 / 膵島G / HS-R / GKラット / 膵島 / Kチャネル / グルコース / グレリン受容体 / GHS-R / β細胞 / カルシウム
Research Abstract
The effect of ghrelin on islet β-cells was mediated by GHSR, similarly to other organs. Ghrelin, via interacting with GHSR, attenuated glucose-induced cAMP production, which in turn activated Kv channels and attenuated glucose-induced increases in cytosolic Ca^<2+> and insulin secretion. In type 2 diabetic GK rats, ghrelin mRNA expression was elevated and infusion of GHSR receptor antagonist enhanced insulin release and decreased blood glucose levels, indicating an anti-diabetic effect.