Receptor-operated Ca influx and transmitter release
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Ikunobu  University of Fukui, 医学部, 教授 (10111965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMUNE Atsushi  福井大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (40311310)
UWADA Junsuke  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (70580314)
MORISHIMA Shigeru  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50290911)
SUZUKI Fumiko  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (80291376)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords受容体 / チャネル / 輸送系 / シグナル情報伝達系 / alpha 1A-アドレナリン受容体 / 受容体作動性Ca^<2+>イオン流入 / 神経伝達物質遊離 / 薬理学 / 脳・神経 / 生理学 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
In PC12 cells expressing・1A-adrenoceptor, methoxamine evoked intracellular Ca release which was followed by Ca influx. The Ca influx was mediated via receptor-operated Ca channel, and was enhanced by overexpression of snapin but was reduced by knockdown of TRPC. The change in intracellular Ca ion was greatly associated with the release of endogenous dopamine, suggesting a direct relationship between GqPCR-mediated intracellular Ca increase and transmitter release in culture cells. However, in rat striatum slices preloaded with ^3H-dopamine GqPCR-mediated dopamine release was not observed. M1-muscarinic acetylcholine receptor occurs at both plasma membrane and intracellular sites in rat cerebral cortex and N1E-115 neuroblastoma cells, coupled to two distinct signaling systems.