Lung cancer classification based on oncogene addiction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation For Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yuichi  Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research, 癌研究所病理部, 部長 (80222975)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肺癌 / 遺伝子転座 / キナーゼ / 組織型 / EML4-ALK融合遺伝子 / EGFR変異
Research Abstract
We reported 5 lung cancer cases with EML4-ALK translocation in collaboration with Prof. H. Manu, Jichi Medical College, followed by identifying further 6 such cases. Interestingly, all these tumors were adenocarcinoma and lacked oncogene mutations of EGFR, K-ras and c-Met. This findings clearly indicated that ALK translocation was mutually exclusive from EGFR, K-RAS and c-MET mutations and strongly suggest that lung adenocarcinoma can be classified by oncogene changes.