A novel tuberculosis vaccine strategy to regulate the latent infection and resuscitation of Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOIDE Yukio  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 理事 (30126809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Toshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90275024)
TSUJIMURA Kunio  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10227407)
UCHIJIMA Masato  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20252174)
SETO Shintaro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50383203)
CHIDA Kingo  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40197611)
SUDA Takafumi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30291397)
KATO Hideki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30142053)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsワクチン / 結核菌 / 潜伏期 / 再燃 / DNAワクチン / 潜伏感染
Research Abstract
Immunogenicity against latency-associated proteins of Mycobacterium tuberculosis (DosR and resuscitation promoting factor (Rpf) proteins) was investigated using C57BL/6 and BALB/c mice. Seven and three antigens were found to induce T cell responses and antibody production in both strains, respectively. Oligomannose-coated liposomes and chimeric-molecule vaccines utilizing fusion proteins of a tuberculosis antigen and heat shock protein 70 or a chemokine (MIP-1α) were established as new technologies to facilitate the antigen uptake by dendritic cells.