Identification and functional analysis of factors related to human herpesvirus pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yasuko  Kobe University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (50343257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Shigefumi  医薬基盤研究所, 創薬基盤研究部, プロジェクトリーダー (50311759)
TAKEMOTO Masaya  医薬基盤研究所, 基盤研究部, 研究員 (60379237)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / 細胞向性 / ウイルス感染 / 病原性
Research Abstract
HHV-6 is T lympho-tropic virus and causes several diseases by reactivation, but it is still unknown regarding the pathogenesis. Here we successfully established the construction system of HHV-6 recombinant virus that had not been established yet. We found that envelope glycoprotein gQ1 that is HHV-6 specific gene is essential for virus growth. Moreover, we found that HHV-6 is captured and transmitted to T cells by DC, and can replicate in T cells completely.