New immune regulatory mechanism by paired receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARASE Hisashi  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (10261900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUENAGA Tadahiro  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (20396675)
UEHORI Junji  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (20432429)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsNK細胞 / 自然免疫 / 免疫制御 / 炎症 / 獲得免疫 / 好中球 / T細 / PILR / DCIR / ヘルペスウィルス / 宿主病原体相互作用 / ペア型レセプター / 抑制化レセプター
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to elucidate host and pathogen ligands for paired receptors. By this analysis, we analyzed how immune response to self is regulated via inhibitory receptors and how pathogens evade immune response via inhibitory receptors. In addition, we analyzed how activating receptors is involved in host resistance to pathogens. We extensively analyzed function of PILR, one of paired receptors. We found that PILR associates with glycoprotein B of herpes simplex virus and is involved in entry of herpes simplex virus into cells. Furthermore, we found that specific O-glycans on CD99 and glycoprotein B are essential to associate with PILR. In addition, we identified PANP, a new molecules that is specifically expressed in nerve tissue, as a new ligand for PILR and suggested that PANP might be involved in the immune regulation in nerve tissues. These results suggested that paired receptors play an important role in immune regulation.