Research on the medical safety system which can detect state of patient and medical equipment by acceleration sensor and RFID.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Katsuyuki  Akita University, 医学部, 教授 (30282180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSAGA Atsushi  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (00396433)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電子タグ / RFID / ユキビタス技術 / 加速度センサー / 情報システム / ユビキタス / 位置検出 / 医療安全 / 医療事故
Research Abstract
By using active RFID tag with acceleration sensor, we evaluated the availability and potential that contributed to the medical safety of the system that can discriminate between normal and abnormal situation such as falling down and can show these information integrated with the location information. The result showed that by setting appropriate threshold based on the information of the 3-axis acceleration sensor attached on the patient or medical equipment, abnormal situation can be properly detected. And the possibility of the system which can alert adaptively to the patient/equipment situation or the system which can manage medical equipment based on the evidence of impact history was demonstrated.