Diagnostic Performances and Cost-effectiveness of Screening Programs for Hepatitis C Virus-related Hepatocellular Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yuji  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80213180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Haku  山口大学, 医学部・附属病院, 准教授 (50176195)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / スクリーニング / 診断特性 / 予後予測モデル / 費用対効果分析 / スクリーニング検査 / 腫瘍マーカ / 多変量モデル / マルコフモデル / 腫瘍増殖モデル / 費用対効果 / 超音波
Research Abstract
The significance of case-finding programs to detect hepatocellular carcinoma developed during the long-term follow-up of Hepatitis C Virus-related cirrhosis are controversial issues from the viewpoints of cost-effectiveness. Diagnostic characteristics of AFP and DCP had low performances to find the early stage of hepatocellular carcinoma. The surveillance programs for hepatocellular carcinoma should estimate to prolong life expectancy at a reasonable marginal cost-effectiveness ratio, however, structural sensitivity analysis should be performed to confirm the robustness of the results.