Development of treatment strategy for patients with hepatocellular carcinoma using serum glycosylation modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Yutaka (AOYGI Yutaka)  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00142266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIUMI Toshio  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50143764)
OHKOSHI Shogo  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (70231199)
SUDA Takeshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (10361916)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 糖鎖 / α1-6フコース転位酵素(FUT8) / アルファフェトプロテイン / フコース転移酵素 / フコシル化AFP / FUT8
Research Abstract
Fucosylated fraction of alpha-fetoprotein, AFP-L3, is the product ofα1-6 fucosyltransferase(FUT8) in the presence of GDP-fucose and is an indicator of unfavorable prognosis in patients with hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC). The aim of this study is to investigate physiological function of the core fucose in HCC cell lines using not only small interfering RNA(siRNA) but a FUT8 conditional gene knockdown tool. Real-time PCR analysis showed that the FUT8 mRNA level was knocked down 48h after siRNA transfection. On the other hand, we found no significant change in cell growth and infiltration. And no significant reduction in producing intracellular fucosylated proteins was observed by sugar chain profiling analysis using lection microchip. Next, we established conditional FUT8 knockdown mice, and characterized their molecular background of FUT8. We plan to carry out the experiments of hepatocarcinogenesis on the FUT8 knockdown mice.