Novel advances of adiponectin signal transduction network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Toshimasa  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40372370)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアディポネクチン / シグナル情報伝達 / 動脈硬化 / インスリン / AdipoR / 糖代謝 / 脂質代謝
Research Abstract
Adiponectin induces extracellular Ca influx by adiponectin receptor 1 (AdipoR1), which was necessary for subsequent activation of CaMKKb and AMPK, increased expression PGC-1a, and increased mitochondria in myocytes. Moreover, muscle-specific disruption of AdipoR1 suppressed the adiponectin-mediated increase in intracellular Ca concentration, and decreased the activation of CaMKK and AMPK by adiponectin. Suppression of AdipoR1 also resulted in decreased PGC-1a expression, decreased mitochondrial content and enzymes, and decreased oxidative type I myofibres in skeletal muscle, which were associated with insulin resistance and decreased exercise endurance (Nature 464 : 1313,2010). Decreased levels of adiponectin and AdipoR1 in obesity may have causal roles in mitochondrial dysfunction and insulin resistance seen in diabetes.