Nano DDS-mediated cytokine delivery and control of allergic responses.
Project/Area Number |
20390281
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MAZDA Osam Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 教授 (00271164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIYOSHI Kazunari 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90201285)
今西 二郎 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40112510)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | アレルギー / ぜんそく / ナノ材料 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 内科 / 癌 |
Research Abstract |
We explored the mechanisms underlying the IL-21-mediated suppression of IgE-based allergic responses. We also examined whether nano DDS is useful for therapeutic application for allergic diseases. Analyses of dose-response and administration methodology revealed that IL-21 may suppress allergic responses not only by inhibiting IgE class switch recombination but also by affecting other pathways. Then we asked whether IL-21 directly acts on mast cells. IL-21 signal suppresses degranulation of mast cell, while proliferation of mast cell precursors may be inhibited by Id2 transcriptional repressor. Meanwhile, nano DDS was also useful for desensitization procedures and significantly reduced IgE level while suppressing allergic responses. The present study may lead to a novel therapeutic strategy against allergic disorders.