Understanding of pathogenesis of autism and development of its therapeutic way based on epigenomic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Takeo  University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (70293511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAOKA Kenzo  山梨大学, クリーンエネルギー研究センター, 教授 (80107218)
TEZUKA Hideo  山梨大学, 総合分析実験センター, 准教授 (70155456)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMOTO Nobuhiko  地方独立法人大阪府立病院機構, 大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター, 企画調査部参事 (30416242)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小児 / 自閉症 / エピゲノム / 病態 / 治療法 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 脳神経疾患 / 発現制御 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Research Abstract
Epigenetic abnormalities, as well as genetic mutations, are now considered to be causes of genetic diseases. One of those is an autistic disorder, Rett syndrome, which is caused byMECP2 gene mutations. In this study, we found new MECP2 target genes, which is involved in neuronal cell adhesion. Furthermore, we obtained some knowledge of the therapeutic methodology for epigenomic diseases with nutritional factors and gene-targeting epigenomic reagents.