Radionuclide imaging for tissue characterization and treatment effect of experimental atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Nagara  Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30171888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUGE Yuji  北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (70321958)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 不安定プラーク / 核医学診断 / エミッショントモグラフィ / デオキシグルコース / アポトーシス / 核医学
Research Abstract
In order to assess atheroma vulnerability, we have selected two radiopharmaceuticals to probe atheroma imaging in vivo using apolipoprotein E knockout (apoE-/-) mice. The uptakes of FDG and Annexin A5 were quantitatively measured on autoradiography to compare with various parameters on histological and immunohistochemical staining. These uptakes were closely correlated with atheroma staging and macrophage infiltration. The current study indicated that the radionuclide imaging has a potential to identify atheroma vulnerability.