Research on the usefulness of newly developed hypoxia imaging agent for PET for a tailor-made treatment of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2010-2011)
Tohoku University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Yoshihiro  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (50107653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAYA Mutsuo  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授(寄付講座) (60261640)
HOSHIKAWA Yasushi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90333814)
KANETA Tomohiro  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50323019)
NAKATA Eiko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60375201)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords核医学(PETを含む) / 核医学 / 低酸素画像化剤 / 放射線治療 / 低酸素細胞 / PET / HIF-1 / 脳腫瘍 / 放射線
Research Abstract
[18F]FRP170,1-(2-fluoro-1-[hydroxymethyl]ethoxy)methyl-2-nitroimidazole, is a new PET tracer for imaging hypoxia which was developed by the principal researcher and his colleagues of this Grant-in-Aid for Scientific research. The usefulness of [18F]FRP-170 for a treatment for a tailor-made treatment of cancer was investigated by looking at the relationship between the rate of FRP-170 uptake of tumor and the radiation responsiveness, the hypoxia related gene expression in the resected lung cancer, benign or malignant glioma, and O2 partial pressure in the malignant glioma. The results obtained from these clinical investigation were all positive for the usefulness of the drug. [18F]FRP-170, therefore, is strongly suggested to be a promising new hypoxia marker to establish a tailor-made-treatment of cancer.