Ultrasonic Systems for Recognizing Tissue in Bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
HATA Yutaka  University of Hyogo, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20218473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBASHI Syoji  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00332966)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANAGIDA Toshio  阪大学, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 教授 (30089883)
KITAMURA Yuri  大阪大学, 大学院・医学(系)研究科, 准教授 (90294074)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超音波 / 骨 / 頭蓋骨 / 脳表 / ファジィ論理 / 画像処理 / 信号処理 / 人工骨 / 人口骨
Research Abstract
This research is done in the areas of (1) Brain and brain vessel identification in skull (2) BSMC quantity estimation in artificial culture bone. On (1), we successfully identified the brain surface using by 0.5 and 1.0MHz ultrasonic array probe, in addition, we recognized Doppler Effect of brain vessel under bone. On (2), we identify cell number in artificial culture bone by multiple regression, neural network and fuzzy inference with high accuracy.