Quantitative neuroreceptor imaging for mice using PET : development of micro litter ordered blood radioactivity counting system and the technique to omit arterial blood sampling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yuichi  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダ (60205002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYAMA Hiroshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部・放射線医学教室, 准教授 (90247643)
KITAMURA Keishi  (株)島津製作所, 基盤技術研究所, 課長 (30395941)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGUCHI Makoto  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダ (10373359)
SHIDAHARA Miho  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (20443070)
HONTANI Hidekata  名古屋工業大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (60282688)
SEKI Chie  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (40443080)
NISHIMOTO Takahiro  (株)島津製作所, 基盤技術研究所, 部長
WADA Yasuhiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子イメージング科学研究センター, 副チームリーダ
Research Collaborator NAGANAWA Mika  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員
SAKAGUCHI Kazuya  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子イメージング / 核医学 / 脳 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / マウス
Research Abstract
In this study, the methods for radioactivity counting system for micro-liter ordered blood were investigated. Also, the algorithm to omit arterial blood sampling was studied. For fully quantitative functional imaging using positron emission tomography (PET), the radioactivity concentration in arterial blood is required, and therefore, arterial blood sampling should be conducted. However, due to the small size in mice, the arterial blood sampling is an issue for PET quantitative measurement. This study aimed to realize quantitative PET functional imaging for mice, the system to measure radioactivity concentration in a few micro-liter arterial blood and the algorithm fo reduce the noise in PET data derived from mice based on MAP estimation were investigated.