NOVEL DIAGNOSTIC AND THERAPEUTIC STRATEGY FOR AORTIC ANEURYSM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
HIROE Michiaki  Research Institute, International Medical Center of Japan, 循環器科, 部長 (80101872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Sosuke  国立国際医療研究センター(研究所), 戸山病院, 院長 (30118450)
SHIGEMATSU Hiroshi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40134556)
OBITSU Yukio  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10233610)
YOSHIDA Kyoko  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00242967)
AOKI Hiroki  久留米大学, 循環器病研究所, 准教授 (60322244)
YOSHIMURA Koichi  山口大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00322248)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大動脈瘤 / バイオマーカー / 病態生理 / 分子病態 / テネイシンC / C aC 12 / TN-Cノックアウトマウス / アンジオテンシンII / 炎症 / ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
Abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA) is a fatal disease caused by the segmental weakening and dilation of aorta. In this project we found that tenascin-C (TNC), a matricellular protein, was expressed at the active lesion of AAA and may protect the aortic tissue. We also found that higher level of serum TNC was associated with the better outcome after the endovascular repair of AAA, suggesting that serum TNC level may be an useful biomarker in this context.