脂肪肝グラフト部分肝移植における機能不全の解明と統合的治療法の開発
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Mitsuo  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10216070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUTOMO Koji  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (30333511)
TANAKA Shinji  東京医科歯科大学, 情報処理センター, 科学技術振興特別特認准教授 (30253420)
NAKAMURA Takanori  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (70183887)
IMURA Satoru  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (90380021)
MORINE Yuji  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (60398021)
TAKEDA Eiji  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00144973)
UTSUNOMIYA Toru  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (30304801)
IKEMOTO Tetsuya  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (20398019)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肝不全 / 肝移植 / 脂肪肝 / 肝虚血再灌流傷害 / 虚血再潅流傷害 / 大量肝切除術
Research Abstract
The majority of liver transplantation in Japan is living donor liver transplantation. As proportion of metabolic syndrome has recently been increasing, fatty liver of a candidate of donor has become a problem. We developed an animal model of non-alcoholic fatty liver (NAFL) disease, and gave similar surgical insults as liver transplantation, including ischemia-reperfusion injury and massive hepatectomy in the NAFL model. We obtained several novel findings regarding the mechanisms, by which NAFL induced liver functional insufficiency. We also found some possible therapeutic agents and strategies, which may improve the liver dysfunction and may support liver regeneration in these animal models.