Combining and purification of F^<18>-acetate for diagnosis of lung adenocarcinoma with positron emission tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NOMORI Hiroaki  Kumamoto University, 医学部, 教授 (90146613)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肺癌 / PET / 腺癌 / 胸腺癌 / 酢酸 / ^<11>C / ^<18>F / 11C-acetate / 18F-acetate / Positron emission tomography / 体内分布 / 胸腺腫 / 非小細胞肺癌 / positron emission tomography / acetate / radioisotope / 胸部外科
Research Abstract
We already demonstrated that the slow growing well-differentiated adenocarcinomas of the lung showed false-negative for FDG-PET, while they frequently showed positive for ^<11>C-acetate. However, because ^<11>C has short half-life period, i.e. 20min, we have combined the ^<18>F-acetate to investigate the possibility for clinical use. As a result, the ^<18>F-acetate was not accumulated in any organs and was excreted in urine, of which disposition was completely different from ^<11>C-acetate, which usually showed the accumulation in pancreas and liver. Therefore, ^<18>F-acetate cannot be used as an analogue of ^<11>C-acetate as a tracer of PET scanning. As the other experiment, we evaluated the ^<11>C-acetate-PET for thymomas, which are also slow growing tumors as well as well-differentiated adenocarcinoma of the lung. As a result, we have found that the histological type of thymoma could be predicted by accumulations of ^<11>C-acetate and ^<18>F-FDG.