Clinical and translational evaluation of circulating tumor cells and circulating endothelial cells in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Fumihiro  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (10283673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Nobuyuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50402889)
OKUMURA Yoshitomo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30388813)
TAKUWA Teruhisa  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00412049)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肺癌 / 循環腫瘍細胞 / 循環内皮細胞 / 呼吸器外科 / 遺伝子変異 / リンパ節転移 / 胸水 / 循環腫瘍細
Research Abstract
Prognosis of primary lung cancer patients is not satisfactory, which is mostly caused by frequent development of distant metastasis. We tried to detect circulating tumor cells (CTCs) that circulate in the peripheral blood, because CTC is a marker of distant metastasis. As a result, we revealed that CTCs were detected in about 30% of lung cancer patients, and that the number of CTCs was useful marker in the diagnosis and evaluation of tumor progression. Moreover, we evaluated circulating endothelial cells (CECs), which represent tumor angiogenesis essential for tumor progression, and revealed that CEC-count might be also useful in the diagnosis of lung cancer.