Elucidation of the immunological escape mechanisms and its application for cancer immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
YASUMOTO Kosei  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 名誉教授 (30150452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAGIRI Takeshi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30299614)
TAKENOYAMA Mitsuhiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (10309966)
BABA Tetsuro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10506348)
SHIGEMATSU Yoshiki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10546469)
ICHIKI Yoshinobu  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80419837)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肺癌 / 腫瘍抗原 / 免疫逃避 / 制御性T細胞 / HLA / TCR
Research Abstract
It is the important issue to resolve immunological escape mechanisms for the establishment of effective immunotherapies in cancer patients. Regulatory T cells accumulated in draining lymph nodes and the tumor tissue in lung cancer patients. Depletion of regulatory T cells resulted in the successful induction of CTL in vitro. By restoration of HLA class I expression on tumor cells, we could identify the antigen that may be associated with immunoediting. Finally, to solve the difficulties in the induction of CTL in immunosuppresive cancer patients, we succeeded in the generation of gd cells specific for tumor cell in vitro and in vivo by transducing the engineered T cell receptor specific for tumor antigen.