Investigation of the immunotherapy targeting WT1 combined with chemotherapy against newly diagnosed malignant glioma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IZUMOTO Shuichi  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 准教授 (40324769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOI Akihiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (10372608)
HASHIMOTO Naoya  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90315945)
KINOSHITA Manabu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40448064)
MORI Kanji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50360269)
YUSUKE Tomogane  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10412008)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords悪性神経膠腫 / 膠芽腫 / WT1 / 免疫療法 / がんワクチン療法 / 悪性グリオーマ
Research Abstract
The safety and clinical responses of immunotherapy targeting the WT1 combined with chemotherapy against the patients with newly diagnosed malignant glioma were investigated. (1) The frequency of WT1-specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes in blood was increased from 0.196% to 0.256% during the combined treatment of TMZ/RT for 6 weeks. The frequency of Treg cells was increased from 4.8% to 7.5% during the combined treatment of TMZ/RT for 6 weeks, but the cell count was not changed. (2) "Phase I clinical trial of WT1 immunotherapy combined with temozolomide chemotherapy against the patients with newly diagnosed malignant glioma" was performed and was safe. (3) Expression of IFN-γand IL-10 from WT1-specific CD4+ helper T cells were investigated by RT-PCR. In patients who responded, a clear inverse correlation between IL-10-type and IFN-gamma-type WT1(332)-specific Th response was detected at pre- and 4 weeks post-vaccination. (4) Based on these results, WT1 immunotherapy combined with TMZ chemotherapy was safe and produced a immune-response.