The development of the new therapy aim to decrease the incidence of cerebrovascular disease based on suppression arterial sclerosis lesion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Akira  Iwate Medical University, 学長 (10204067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kenji  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10316367)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGASAWARA Kuniaki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00305989)
KUBO Yoshitaka  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00316366)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳血管障害 / 動脈硬化 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / フリーラジカル / 過灌流症候群 / 平滑筋細胞
Research Abstract
About higher brain function disorder development after the cerebral reperfusion, we could confirm that a neuronal loss occurred by a study using iomazenil SPECT, and it became clear to correlate with postoperative higher brain function disorder. A reduction flow velocity of transcranial Doppler and cerebrovascular reserve capacity significantly correlated with cerebral infarction development with the carotid endoarterectomy, and it became clear that we could foresee in SPECT and MRA. The hyperemia after reperfusion that reflected ischemic degree.