Bidirectional approach with neurotrophic factors for the acceleration of neuro-regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shigeru  Gunma University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40251110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGINO Yuichi  群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (20420094)
TABATA Yasuhiko  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords疼痛管理学 / 再生医学 / 栄養因子 / 痙痛管理学
Research Abstract
For the better recovery of damaged neurons, cellular environment seems to be crucial. In the present study, the authors assessed effects of neurotrophic factors in various settings. As the results, it was revealed that normo-glycemia is the best condition for the neuro-regeneration. Newly developed drug delivery system was identified as effective for gradual release of nerve activity controlling drugs.