Analysis of molecular and cellular actions of general anesthetics on inhibitory synaptic transmission using genetically altered animals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2011)
Gunma University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Koichi (NISHIKAWA Kouichi)  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00334110)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsGABA / 抑制シナプス / 鎮静 / 疼痛 / 遺伝子改変マウス / イオンチャネル / 神経毒性 / トランスポーター / GFP / 麻酔薬 / 可塑性 / Glycine / tonic inhibition / 疼痛閾値 / 遺伝子改変 / 全身麻酔薬 / 抑制ニューロン / 発達 / 空間認知 / 臨界期 / シナプス / プロポフォール / セボフルラン / GABA受容体 / tonic current / GAD65 / synaptic current / IPSC / pain threshold / nociception / patch clamp
Research Abstract
Genetically altered mice are very useful to analyze the molecular and cellular mechanisms of actions of general anesthetics and analgesics. Using GFP knock-in mice, we examined the effects of sevoflurane exposure to the developing brain, focusing on GABAergic neurons. In addition, we also investigated the possible influence of downregulation of vesicular GABA transporter(VGAT) on pain threshold and behavioral responses in mice. Our results provide genetic, behavioral and electrophysiological evidence that reduction of VGAT-mediated inhibitory drive in the spinal cord alters very specific forms of sensory processing : those related to pain processing.