| Project/Area Number |
20390417
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HAGIHIRA Satoshi Osaka University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90243229)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAE Aya 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (60379170)
NAKAI Kunihiro 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (80362705)
SHIBATA Masahiko 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (50216016)
TAKASHINA Masaki 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30221352)
MASHIMO Takashi 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10110785)
真下 節 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60157188)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | マイクロRNA / GABA受容体 / セロトニン受容体 / 培養細胞 / 神経因性痔痛モデル / tonic inhibition / 眼窩下神経絞扼モデル |
| Research Abstract |
In the current study, we investigated the function of multiple miRNAs, focusing on those that are considered potential targets for GABAA alpha 5 receptor (Gabra5) regulation. The in silico approach identified six miRNAs that were candidates for Gabra5 regulation (miR 598-3p, miR541, miR378, miR219-2-3p, miR223, and miR346). Luciferase assays confirmed that the six miRNAs targeted specific sequences within Gabra5. We next examined whether these miRNAs reduced Gabra5 expression at the protein level. We found that only miR378 and miR541 negatively regulated Gabra5 protein in hippocampal neurons. Gabra5 plays an important role in cognition and memory. By increasing the expression level of Gabra5, we might be able to ameliorate the symptoms of patients with Alzheimer's disease, who suffer from cognitive problems and memory dysfunction. Inhibitors of miR378 and miR541 are potential targets for this putative new therapy.