Pathophysiology of unexplained recurrent pregnancy loss, preterm labor and preeclampsia from the viewpoint of reproductive immunology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shigeru  University of Toyama, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (30175351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Akitoshi  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助教 (00436792)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / 妊娠 / 着床不全 / 流産 / 早産 / 妊娠高血圧腎症 / IL-17 / 制御性NK細胞 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / Granulysin
Research Abstract
T-helper (Th) cells play a central role in modulating immune responses. We discuss the pathophysiology of unexplained recurrent pregnancy loss, preterm labor and preeclampsia from the viewpoint of new Th1/Th2/Th17 and regulatory T (Treg) cell paradigm. We have reported that Treg cells play an essential role for maintenance of allogeneic pregnancy in early pregnancy, but not in late pregnancy. We also found that paternal antigen-specific Treg cells increase in uterine draining lymphonodes before the implantation and in uterus after implantation. We have found NKreg cells increase in the pregnant uterus and they express CD25 on their surface. They produce immunosuppressive cytokines such as IL-10 and TGFβ. Th17 cells increased in the uterus of preterm labor cases with severe chorioamnionitis and of spontaneous abortion cases in late stage, and there were significant positive correlation between Th17 cells number and neutrophil number. IL-17 also augment the TNF-α-induced IL-8 secretion by amniotic mesenchymal cells in a dose dependent manner. In preeclampsia, we found the production of VEGF and Galectin-1 by peripheral blood-T cells and -NK cells was decreased suggesting that angiogenesis and tolerance induction systems are dysregulated in preeclampsia.