Study of vitreous body : Analysis of microenvironmental control and development of novel treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Taiji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10235179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONODA Koh-hei  山口大学, 医学系・研究科, 教授 (10294943)
MARUYAMA Ikuro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (20082282)
TAKAO Sonshin  鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ・先端医療開発研究センター, 教授 (80171411)
KOSAI Ken-ichiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90258418)
SUDA Yasuo  鹿児島大学, 理工学部・研究科, 教授 (70179282)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords硝子体細胞 / SDF-1 / 硝子体免疫 / 薬物治療 / 超音波 / 治療薬物
Research Abstract
We performed the study of vitreoretinal diseases from the points of its pathogenesis, molecular mechanism, and treatment. First, the relationship between intravitreous damage-associated molecular pattern and retinal damage was analyzed. As a result, retinal pathology was strongly affected not only by bioactive molecules such as cytokines, but rather by damaged cells and its related proteins. The experimental treatment using KO animals was very effective. The present findings are quite beneficial for developing a new treatment with minimal tissue damage.