Development of a novel hybrid-acellular nerve graft using hypertonic sodium chloride solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TERASHI Hiroto  Kobe University, 医学研究科, 教授 (80217421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAHARA Shinya  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60207206)
TERASHIMA Toshio  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20101892)
FIJISATO Toshia  大阪工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60270732)
HASHIKAWA Kazunobu  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90403237)
SAKAKIBARA Shunsuke  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教 (50444592)
MAHARA Atsushi  国立循環器病センター, 先進医工学センター, 室員 (80416221)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経 / 再生 / バイオマテリアル / 人工神経 / 再生医学 / 再生医療 / 末梢神経再建 / 再建外科
Research Abstract
We developed novel decellularizing method using hypertonic sodium chloride solution. The histological evaluation for acellularization was performed by HE staining, immunostaining and electron microscope images. The acellular nerve was also transplanted to rats and evaluated histologically. The cells were washed out completely and extracellular matrix was maintained. Two months after the transplantation, Schwann cells thrust into the graft and neurofilament was running through the graft. This acellular nerve presents a useful scaffold for peripheral nerve regeneration.