Project/Area Number |
20390457
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAZAKI Mutsumi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50311618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURITA Masakazu 杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (20424111)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 瘢痕形成 / 創傷治癒 / 部位特異性 / 線維芽細胞 / 色素沈着 / サイトカイン / ケラチノサイト / 遺伝子発現 / 表皮角化細胞 / 炎症後色素沈着 / 解剖学的部位による差異 |
Research Abstract |
We investigate anatomical heterogeneity of the fibroblasts using several in vitro assays which are considered to be reflect the fibrotic and melanogenic properties of fibroblasts. Especially, it was shown that fibroblasts obtained from deep dermis showed stronger tendency for wound contraction and extracellular matrix production than those from superficial dermis. The findings suggest that deep dermal fibroblasts were appropriate for compensation of tissue deficit in acute phase wound. Differences between facial and trunk fibroblasts are also investigated using primary fibroblasts obtained from identical donors. As a result, both fibroblasts showed identical proliferative capacities, and it was revealed that trunk fibroblasts showed stronger fibrotic properties than facial fibroblasts. In parallel, trunk fibroblasts showed stronger expression of stem cell factor, one of the representative melanogenic cytokines, than facial fibroblasts. The fact that site-specificities of wound healing experienced in clinical settings are well reflected in cultured fibroblasts suggest that the properties of wound healing is, at least partly, defined with residential fibroblasts.