Project/Area Number |
20390462
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIYA Atsunori National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, 循環動態制御部, 研究員 (30324370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIMACHI Masaru 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 循環動態制御部, 部長 (40250261)
上村 和紀 国立循環器病センター(研究所), 循環動態機能部, 室員 (10344350)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUGIMACHI Masaru 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 循環動態制御部, 部長 (40250261)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 集中治療医学 / 循環 / 心不全 / 左心房圧 / 肺動脈圧 / 右心房圧 / 自動治療 / 医工学 |
Research Abstract |
Management of circulation in intensive care medicine is important and high quality specialized medical treatment, that directly determines vital prognosis of patients. However, physicians have great physical stress in background of their insufficiency in recent days, that lead human errors in medical treatment that are widely recognized as social problems. The present study, as a challenge to resolve the problems by technology-driven automated medical system, developed multiple drug-delivery system that makes a diagnosis about cardiovascular dynamics and deliver four drugs simultaneously in treatment, with particularly changing open-chest limited to closed-chest applicable system. It actually restored cardiovascular dynamics of animals (i.e., dogs) with circulatory failure.