Inhibition of bone destruction by phosphatidylserine-containing liposomes based on t he regulation of phagocytes functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI Nakanishi  Kyushu University, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (20155774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKE Hiro  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 准教授 (10420598)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリポソーム / 炎症性骨吸収 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / ホスファチジルセリン / 炎症生骨吸収 / アルカリフォスファターゼ / リン質リポソーム / アジュバント関節炎 / プロスタグランジンE2 / TGF-β1 / RANKL / ICAM-1 / CD44
Research Abstract
This study investigated the effects of phosphatidylserine-containing liposomes (PSLs) on the osteoclastogenesis. In the rat bone marrow culture system, osteoclast precursors phagocytosed PSLs to secrete TGF-β1and PGE2, which in turn inhibited osteoclastogenesis through the downregulation of receptor activator for NF-κB ligand, receptor activator of NF-κB. Consistent with these in vitro observations, i.m. injection of PSLs significantly increased the plasma level of TGF-β1 and PGE2 and decreased the expression of receptor activator for NF-κB ligand, receptor activator of NF-κB the skeletal tissues of ankle joints of rats with adjuvant arthritis. Together with the inhibitory effects on osteoclastogenes, PSLs are involved in regulation of bone remodeling. Because PS is a component of the cell membrane, PSLs therefore can be a potentially effective pharmacological intervention against abnormal bone loss, such as osteoporosis without deleterious side effects.