Functional analysis of the transcription factor IRF-8 in physiological bone remodeling and inflammatory bone destruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMI Masamichi  Showa University, 歯学部, 講師 (80307058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIJO Ryutaro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70233939)
TAKAYANAGI Hiroshi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20334229)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Tomohiko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (50285144)
YAMADA Atsushi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50407558)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨 / 破骨細胞 / 炎症 / 細胞分化 / IRF-8 / RANKL / 免疫 / 遺伝子 / Toll-like receptor / 歯周病 / 歯 / 骨代謝 / 自然免疫 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨破壊 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
Identification of osteoclast differentiation regulatory factors will be beneficial for understanding the mechanisms of cellular differentiation and the development of treatment methods for bone diseases. We found that a transcription factor IRF-8 plays a role of suppressing osteoclast differentiation and IRF-8 deficient mice exhibit severe osteoporosis. We also revealed molecular mechanism of the inhibitory action of IRF-8 and published the results in Nature Medicine (15 : 1066-1071, 2009). This finding will contribute to biological research and medicine including bone diseases.