The study of the brain plasticity adapting to the changes of intraoral environment based on the brain molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Makoto  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 客員教授 (80091768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOI Akito  東北大学, 病院, 准教授 (00241646)
YAMAGUCHI Satoshi  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (50400263)
KIKUCHI Masahiko  東北大学, 病院, 教授 (60195211)
ITO Shintaro  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 非常勤講師 (00361105)
FUKUDA Hiroshi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (30125645)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords可塑性 / 脳内分子 / PET / 脳可塑性 / 脳機能
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to investigate the effects of different mastication on the dopaminergic system in the rat striatum using positron emission tomography (PET)and brain microdialysis (MD). Male F344 rats were fed solid diets (group-S)or powder diets (group-P). These rats were bred reach to 8 and 60 weeks old under the above conditions. As the result of PET study, the accumulation of 11C-RAC at 60 weeks old of group-S was lower than that of group-P. As the result of MD study, dopamine release at 8 and 60 weeks old of group-P was higher than that of group-S. These results suggest that the different mastication influenced on dopaminergic system at the molecular level.