High precision prediction of bone tissue changes by occlusal force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
UOSHIMA Katsumi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50213400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Noritaka  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (90313527)
STEGAROIU Roxana  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10303140)
吉田 恵子  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (90464023)
Research Collaborator NAGASAWA Masako  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40612239)
TAKANO Ryohei  新潟大学, 大学院, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯科補綴学一般 / 歯学 / 骨改造 / 咬合力 / 有限要素法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to establish a simulation model to predict bone tissue changes by occlusal force by means of 3-D finite element analysis. We established rat implant occlusion model first. Then, we used micro CT to have digital data of 3-D structure of the implant with surrounding bone tissue. Using 3-D finite element analysis program, we applied occlusal force to the implant and seek some correlation between the force distributions and bone tissue changes investigated by histological sections. As a result, we found that there were some correlations between those and it was shown that the bone tissue changes upon occlusal loading could be predicted by 3-D finite element analysis. The precision should be verified by further investigation yet.