Project/Area Number |
20390491
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Hiroshi Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40229993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TORISU Testuro 長崎大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80264258)
KUROGI Tadafumi 長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70404225)
HONG Guang 東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (70363083)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 補綴用材料 / リライン材 / ドライマウス / レオロジー / 動的粘弾性 / 光触媒 / 粘度 / 歯学 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research was to develop an antimicrobial soft denture liner having the moisture effect and photocatalytic function for patients with severe alveolar resorption and dry mouth. Rheological properties of commercial soft denture liners and denture adhesives and influence of chemical composition, such as the kind and content of monomers and cross-linking agents, on setting characteristic, water absorption, solubility and dynamic viscoelastic properties were evaluated. Furthermore, experiments in cytotoxicity and compatibility with denture cleansers were conducted. Theexperiments in influence of moisturizers and photocatalytic titanium dioxide on the physical properties were also being conducted. The results of the present research are considered to contribute thedevelopment of new type of soft denture liner.