Is GABAA receptor involved in trigeminal nociceptive transmission?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SEO Kenji  Niigata University, 医歯学系, 教授 (40242440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Naoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70181419)
MAEDA Takeyasu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40183941)
TSURUMAKI Tatsuru  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10345522)
TSUKADA Hiroko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (30464019)
TANAKA Yutaka  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (50323978)
YOSHIKAWA Hiroyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (20547575)
KURATA Shigenobu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20464018)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯科麻酔学 / GABAA receptor / muscimol / BDNF / Glia / trigeminal / subnucleus caudalis / nociception / membrane potential / γ2 subunit / PRIP-1 / PRIP-2 / double knock out / GABAA受容体 / γサブユニット / 三叉神経 / 侵害刺激 / MAC / 吸入麻酔薬 / イソフルラン / 逃避反射
Research Abstract
Introduction ; This project aimed to investigate the possible involvement of GABAA receptor mediated nociceptive modulation in the spinal or trigeminal dorsal horn. We used PRIP-1, PRIP-2 double knockout mice (DKO) which deficits some GAGAA receptor function.
Method and results : Immnunohistochemical study exhibited a complete deficit in γ2 subunit of GABAA receptor on cell surface of the superficial and deep magnocellular layers in spinal cord of DKO mice. The MAC of wild or DKO animal was 1.36±0.04% (n=10) or 1.07±0.01% (n=10), respectively (Student's t-test, p<0.001). These results suggest that the stimulation of γ2 subunit might did not induce anti-nociceptive effect. Thirdly, spatial and temporal propagation of membrane potential and the changes in the intra- cellular calcium concentration in the slice of medulla exhibited the similar propagation between in the wild and DKO animals and furthermore a perfusion of the highly-selective GABAA receptor agonist muscimol did not induce any difference in these propagation features. The preconditioning by BDNF induced some difference in afferent stimulation induced changes in membrane potential propagation under muscimol perfusion.
Conclusion ; these results suggest that GABAA receptor does not have any significant role in modulation of nociceptive transmission in normal condition but some stimuli induce BDNF releasing might have some modulating effect on this transmission feature.