Reconstruction of temporomandibular joint tissue with mesenchymal Cells from synovial membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Kazuma  Kyoto University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (30252399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Yasunori  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50378618)
別所 和久  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90229138)
高藤 洋之  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90378703)
Research Collaborator BESSHO Kazuhisa  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90229138)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords滑膜 / 顎関節 / 滑液 / 滑膜細胞 / 顎関節症 / 分化能
Research Abstract
Mesenchymal stem cell are fasciating soureces for regenerative medicine. In previous studies, the ability of the proliferation and differentiation was different. Therefore, we investigated that this time clarify the conection between the clinical symptoms and the differentiation potential. Syonovial fluid was obtained from 13 patients with temporomandibular disorder (TMD). We culutured the adherent cells of the 6 in 13 samples that had the detail clinical findings. The subjects were divided into 2 groups. The first group included high differentiation of osteoblast and chondrocyte. The second group included poor differentiation.
The clinic symptoms was measured using the pain score and the mouth-opening distance. The pain score was assessed using a visual analogue scale. There was a significant difference in the osteogenic and chondrogenic potential among the two groups. In the clinical findings, there was a significant correlation in the pain score among the two groups. However, no difference was observed the mouth-opening distance. These results were demonstrated that osteogenic and chondrogenic potential of synovium-derived cells were significantly different in TMD.