Evaluation of relationships between root resorption accompanied with orthodontic tooth movement and cell death of cementum-related cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Itaru (ITARU Mizoguchi)  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20200032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKUMA Taishin  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40095336)
TORIYA Naoko  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20433435)
上地 潤  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80372879)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯根吸収 / 歯の移動 / セメント芽細胞 / セメント細胞 / 細胞死 / セメント質
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the biological mechanism of root resorption caused by orthodontic tooth movement. 8-week-old Wistar rats were used as an experimental animal model. The unilateral first molar was moved buccaly by a cantilever-type Ni-Ti wire(. 012 inch in diameter). The initial force was adjusted to 20 gf. The results indicate that cell death of cementoblasts of acellular cementum accompanied by orthodontic tooth movement may induce resorptive activities of odontoclasts, which suggest relationship between cell death of cementoblasts and root resorption.