Building management systems with highly predictive of periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Muneo  Osaka University, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90263300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OJIMA Miki  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (20263303)
SHIZUKUISHI Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (00028789)
NISHIDA Nobuko  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (80456946)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 歯周病 / 糖尿病 / 動脈硬化性疾患 / 動脈化性疾患 / 咀嚼能力 / 歯数 / 生活習慣 / 全身状態 / 口腔状態 / 血糖値 / QOL
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation was to examine the association of periodontal disease and various components of metabolic syndrome. High blood sugar, reduced HDL-Cholesterol and elevated triglycerides were significantly associated with number of teeth as risk indicators. High blood pressure and periodontitis were significantly associated with macrovascular disease(s) as risk indicators. Levels of the inflammatory biomarkers in the subjects with periodontitis increased meaningfully in comparison with the subjects without periodontitis. Periodontal disease was involved in atherosclerotic disease in diabetes. Diabetic patients with periodontitis has significantly higher levels of 8-isopurosutan.