Project/Area Number |
20390536
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Hideo The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (30116131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HINODE Daisuke 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (70189801)
YOSHIOKA Masami 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (90243708)
YOSHIDA Kaya 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (60363157)
KAYAMA Shizuo 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (50432761)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 専門的口腔ケア / 自己免疫疾患 / 歯周病原細菌 / 熱ショック蛋白質 / リウマチ患者 / 唾液IgA / PKR / 專門的口腔ケア / 頬粘膜乾燥 / 舌苔 / 口腔内不潔物 / 自己抗体 / 口腔衛生学 |
Research Abstract |
In human gingival cells, Sa3 cells, LPS induced the expression of IL-6 and TNF・in dependent of NF-・B but not PKR. LPS also increased the binding of PACT to PKR through NF-・B pathway, resulting in the phosphorylation of PKR. The inactivation of PKR activity caused the up-regulation of IL-6 mRNA expression in mouse osteoblastic cells, MC3T3-E1 cells. However, it still unclear whether LPS-induced pro-inflammatory cytokines are implicated in the regulation of PKR activation in Sa3 cells. These results suggest that PKR is activated by binding to PACT through NF-・B pathway in periodontitis. On the other hand, we compared the value of clinical parameters of periodontal status, the value of anti-HSP60 salivary IgA and the existence of periodontopathgenic bacteria in saliva between the rheumatoid group (n=7) and the control group (n=7). No significant difference is observed between two groups except for the existence of Campylobacter rectus. These results indicated that the measurement of the Campylobacter rectus in saliva might be the important criteria under the intervention of professional oral health care.