The discovery of molecules that inhibit oral biofilm formation by inhibiting cell-to-cell communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARA Tadamichi  Kyushu Dental College, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (00038879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Akihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20364151)
ANSAI Toshihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80244789)
AWANO Shuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20301442)
SOH Inho  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10285463)
濱嵜 朋子  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60316156)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細菌間シグナル / クオラムセンシング / バイオフィルム / 口腔細菌 / 阻害剤
Research Abstract
We initially produced several analogues by modifying the chemical structures of autoinducer-2 (AI-2). We examined the inhibitory activities of these analogues by examining the luminescence activities of Vibrio harveyi, a luminescent marine bacterium species. Of the analogues synthesized, we chose those that inhibited the luminescence activities of V.harveyi. Using the selected analogues, we analyzed the inhibitory effects of these analogues on biofilm formation by oral streptococci, including Streptococcus mutans, a human cariogenic species. Some of the analogues inhibited biofilm formation by these bacteria, although some of the analogues that inhibited biofilm formation by S. mutans did not inhibit biofilm formation by other streptococci. We could not find a common inhibitor for all oral streptococci. Now we are analyzing the role of these analogues in the expression of S.mutans glucosyltransferase (GTF) genes and their function in biofilm formation by S.mutans.