Development of a program aiming to recover cancer survivors' fitness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan (2009-2012)
St. Luke's College of Nursing (2008)
Principal Investigator
TONOSAKI Akiko  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 成人看護学, 教授 (20317621)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATOH Masami  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科・看護科学系, 准教授 (60279833)
IMAIZUMI Satoko  武蔵野大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10259161)
KOIZUMI Keisuke  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20425359)
NANASAWA Akane  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10513004)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがん / リハビリテーション / 身体活動 / 身体組成 / 健康観 / QOL / 身体活動量 / 身体活動レベル / 歩数 / 倦怠感 / 身体活力 / 運動療法 / 筋力 / 心肺機能
Research Abstract
Some USA cohorts' results of research indicated that for breast cancer survivors who received chemotherapy, weight gain was found to adversely affect their prognosis. In the present study, we evaluated Japanese subjects receiving chemotherapy for breast cancer using a physical activity monitor for an average 88.7 days. Estimated average daily steps in subjects were 6836.7 and average weight gain was 3.3%. The rate of weight gain was strongly negatively correlated with the average amount of time with more than 3.0 METs (metabolic equivalent). The higher score of depression was strongly correlated with the average amount of time with less than 1.5 METs. Moreover, high rate of total body fat after chemotherapy was correlated with low perception of physical health status (PCS; Physical Component Summary). Based on these results we suggest that low physical activity induced weight gain and mental disorder.