Cross-sectional evaluation of health consultation to lifestyle-related diseases prevention-Development of evaluation tool and method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
ARAKIDA Mikako  International University of Health and Welfare, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50303558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAGAWA Katsuko  神戸市立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10019565)
TATSUMI Asam  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90298513)
綾部 明江  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10316127)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords特定保健指導 / プロセス評価 / heiQ / バリアンス分析 / クリニカル・パス / クリニカルパスの応用
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to develop an evaluation tool and the evaluation method for the cross-sectional quality evaluation on different type of health consultations related to lifestyle disease. A Japanese version of Health Education Impact Questionnaire (heiQ) that inclusively understands the health care ability of the subject person of the health consultation as evaluation tool was standardized, variances in the health consultation were clarified, and the method of the examination of the process of the health consultation and the improvement is developed.
The heiQ developed by the Dr. Osborne was translated, a Japanese version was developed, and the reliability and validity were examined. Moreover, heiQ was investegated to the person who received a specific health consultation of 850 people, and we compared between heiQ, process and outcome data. Then, the health consultation was conducted for the shift worker who had the factor of variance of the health consultation and the effective methods were examined.