Study on the archaeological background of the site distribution with using the satellite dada at West Delta in Egypt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20401035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA So  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, 准教授 (80318831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Sakuji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80201052)
KONDO Jiro  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70186849)
SHIMODA Haruhisa  東海大学, 総合科学技術研究所, 教授 (20056245)
ETAYA Masahiro  東海大学, 情報技術センター, 教授 (60398758)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエジプト / 西方デルタ / 衛星写真 / 遺跡立地条件 / 経済ネットワーク / 衛星画像 / 都市
Research Abstract
This study is focusing on the continuity and interruption of the wisdoms between the Early Civilization and the Hellenistic Civilization. We paid attention to the Hellenistic influence which appeared as the late-coming political power against the huge Pharaonic tradition with the analysis of satellite image data on the network structure of the ancient cities holding the local administration. As a result, a possibility that the Hellenism civilization supported a series of the lagoon areas distributed over the Mediterranean Sea coast based on the economic network of the occupation compound system.