Project/Area Number |
20401037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | University of East Asia |
Principal Investigator |
HUANG Xiaofen 東亜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20330722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宇野 隆夫 国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (70115799)
吉井 秀夫 京都大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90252410)
河野 一隆 九州国立博物館, 学芸部, 資料室長 (10416555)
上原 雅文 東亜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30330723)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
米田 穣 東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30280712)
河野 一隆 九州国立博物館, 学芸部, 資料室長 (10416555)
諫早 直人 奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (80599423)
宮原 晋吾 京都市考古研究所, 主任研究員
臼井 正 大阪産業大学, 非常勤講師
張 在明 陝西省考古研究院, 研究員
塔 拉 内蒙古自治区博物院, 院長
魏 堅 中国人民大学, 国学院・北方文化研究所, 教授
王 曉〓 中国人民大学, 国学院・北方文化研究所, 副教授
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 漢魏の都市計画 / 中央都城と地方郡県城址 / 都城・陵墓の方位と景観秦直道の探求 / 古代道路の比較研究 / 北方長城と城塞 / GPS・GIS解析人骨DNA分析と年代測定 / チベット吐蕃王墓 / 戦国・秦漢時代 / 内蒙古辺境の城塞と長城 / 中央帝都と北方郡県城市 / GPS・GIS解析 / 北方位重視の都市空間 / ロマン・ロードと秦直道 / 作道工法 / 東西古道の比較 / 都市と陵墓 / 中央宮都と郡県城址 / 方位と景観 / 秦直道の探求 / 東西文化交流 / 人骨DNA分析と年代測定 / 都城と陵墓 / 秦直道 / 漢魏の郡県城址 / 人骨DNA分析・年代測定 / 漢魏時代とローマ帝国 / チベット・吐蕃王墓 / 都城(市)・墳墓の方位と景観 / 郡県城址と秦直道 / 北魏・盛楽城と金陵 / 版築土と舗装道路 / 北方遊牧民・長城 / 漢魏とローマ / 秦の始皇帝 / 匈奴・北方騎馬民族 / 舖装道路 / 都市と墳墓 / 北方位重視 / GPS調査・GIS解析 |
Research Abstract |
Over the four years of research in this region, I was able to conduct academic and scientific examination through the use of GIS in the field of archeological and historical context, together with the use of carbon dating. I have summarized my result in three main points below : 1.Comparison of the design and characteristics between the Imperial Capital of Han, Wei, to the ancient counties and prefectures sites. 1) Completing the conceptual plan of the Imperial Capital. The design of the capital"Chang-An"ranges about 75km in the North-South direction. The Wei river is located in the center between the capital and the tumulus, as a symbolic divide between the life and death directly in the north and south direction. As well as a symbol of power and divinity of the Imperial Han dynasty, this can be seen in the positions of monumental buildings in natural spaces such as rivers, mountain, and its design in reflecting the divide between heaven and earth. This has influenced the design of anci
… More
ent city of Eastern-Asia hugely. 2) Research and Restoration of the Ancient Counties and Prefectures Sites. I have conducted thorough researched and measurement at 26 local counties and prefectural sites located in HuaBei(華北) and Inner Mongolia, I have utilized GPS and GIS analysis to break down the its design and its directions. For the first time, the data on the position of these local sites in relation to the central imperial capital has been collected. These are mostly square shaped city space with 500~600m on each side. They focus in its design is towards the north direction, however there is often 1~7 degree deviation. It is not as precise compare to the imperial capital, the deviation can be seen as in correlation with the relationship between the local and central government at the time. It is now clear that outside the city, tombs were also designed with square-shaped positions and careful directions in mind, it is considered as a replicate of the design of the imperial capital. 3) In Search of the Northern Boarder Sites. The research conducted at YinShan(陰山) in Inner Mongolia discovered the co-existence of the city fortress, the great wall and beacon tower. The square shaped fortress with 40~50m on each side, acts as one of the city gate, a strong defensive facility with stonewalls with heights about 3~5m. The great wall and beacon towers are located nearby ; therefore it is seen as a military facility in the northern region during the Qin, Han period. 2.Research and Investigation on the Qin straight road 1) Truth about the Qin straight road : The North-South trunk highway which was built in the Qin dynasty around 212BC was always considered as a historical fantasy. As a result of Sino-Japanese collaboration on its excavation in recent years, the true face of the Qin straight road has finally revealed itself. The average width of the roads on the mountain area, and the earthy layered roads are about 30m. Along its way are large-scale facilities for imperial use on outings, accommodation facilities, as well as military facilities for defense purpose. The "imperial road"itself is indeed a product of advanced level of civil engineering and enormous political power. 2) Comparison between the Roman Roads. Roman roads are mostly consist of gravel and sand stone, with a distinct 4m wide stone surface. During the Roman period it was a valuable military and transportation utility, and a highly useful ancient highway that also helped boosting trades. 3.Research and Measurement on the King of Tubo(吐蕃) grave of Tibet The giant tombs that could stand as the signs of the Tubo(吐蕃) emperor are spread across four regions in Tibet, I was able to conduct GPS measurement on site at these four locations. As a result, I was able to further investigate on the characteristics of the large size square-shaped tomb and circular-shaped tomb in different era, and grasp the design and distribution of the Tubo(吐蕃) Imperial tombs with comprehensive data, as well as the characteristics of the its positions and surrounding environments. Less